Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Holodiscus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Holodiscus
Habit: Shrub, +- hairy. Leaf: simple, alternate, toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, terminal, many-flowered, persistent; pedicels slender, bractlets 1--3, linear. Flower: hypanthium saucer-shaped, prominent nectary-disk below inner rim, bractlets 0; petals generally white; stamens 15--20; pistils 5, ovaries superior, 2-ovuled, hairs dense, bristle-like, persistent in fruit, style persistent, stigma +- 2-lobed. Fruit: achenes 5.
Species In Genus: 3--5 species: western North America, Central America, northern South America. Etymology: (Greek: whole disk)
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Heteromeles arbutifolia
Next taxon: Holodiscus discolor

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter 2016. Holodiscus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11237, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Holodiscus discolor var. microphyllus
click for enlargement
© 2000 Larry Blakely
Holodiscus discolor
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe
Holodiscus discolor
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Holodiscus discolor var. microphyllus
click for enlargement
© 2000 Larry Blakely
Holodiscus dumosus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Holodiscus discolor var. discolor
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Holodiscus in CalPhotos