Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crataegus
HAWTHORN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Crataegus
Habit: Shrub, tree, thorny. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled, +- ovate, generally +- lobed above middle, toothed, deciduous. Inflorescence: panicle on short-shoot tips, domed; pedicel bractlets several to many, +- 5 mm, narrow, margins glandular. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals small, margins entire to finely toothed, generally glandular; petals white; stamens +- 10 or 20; ovary inferior, styles 1--5, free. Fruit: pome, drupe-like, red to black, generally lighter in color before fully mature, core of 1--5 laterally pitted stones [or not]; sepals reflexed [or not].
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: hard, for wood) Note: Several species cultivated, escaped.
Unabridged Note: Various species cultivated in arboreta, escaped elsewhere; several species in retail commerce, e.g., Crataegus ×media Sarg. cvs (generally misnamed as Crataegus laevigata (Poir.) DC. or Crataegus oxyacantha L.), Crataegus monogyna cvs, Crataegus phaenopyrum (L. f.) Medik.
eFlora Treatment Author: James B. Phipps
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Crataegus

Previous taxon: Cotoneaster simonsii
Next taxon: Crataegus castlegarensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James B. Phipps 2016. Crataegus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11225, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Crataegus suksdorfii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Crataegus suksdorfii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Crataegus rivularis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Crataegus suksdorfii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Crataegus in CalPhotos