Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Puccinellia
ALKALI GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual to woody perennial herb; roots generally fibrous. Stem: generally round, hollow; nodes swollen, solid. Leaf: alternate, 2-ranked, generally linear, parallel-veined; sheath generally open; ligule membranous or hairy, at blade base. Inflorescence: various (of generally many spikelets). Spikelet: glumes generally 2; florets (lemma, palea, flower) 1--many; lemma generally membranous, sometimes glume-like; palea generally +- transparent, +- enclosed by lemma. Flower: generally bisexual, minute; perianth vestigial; stamens generally 3; stigmas generally 2, generally plumose. Fruit: grain, sometimes achene- or utricle-like.
Genera In Family: 650--900 genera; +- 10550 species: worldwide; greatest economic importance of any family (wheat, rice, maize, millet, sorghum, sugar cane, forage crops, ornamental, weeds; thatching, weaving, building materials). Note: Generally wind-pollinated. Achnatherum, Ampelodesmos, Hesperostipa, Nassella, Piptatherum, Piptochaetium, Ptilagrostis moved to Stipa; Elytrigia, Leymus, Pascopyrum, Pseudoroegneria, Taeniatherum to Elymus; Hierochloe to Anthoxanthum; Lolium, Vulpia to Festuca; Lycurus to Muhlenbergia; Monanthochloe to Distichlis; Pleuraphis to Hilaria; Rhynchelytrum to Melinis. The following taxa (in genera not included here), recorded in California from historical collections or reported in literature, are extirpated, lacking vouchers, or not considered naturalized: Acrachne racemosa (Roth) Ohwi, Allolepis texana (Vasey) Soderstr. & H.F. Decker, Amphibromus nervosus (Hook. f.) Baill., Axonopus affinis Chase, Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm., Coix lacryma-jobi L., Cutandia memphitica (Spreng.) K. Richt., Dinebra retroflexa (Vahl) Panz., Eremochloa ciliaris (L.) Merr., Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.) Nees, Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv., Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, Neyraudia arundinacea (L.) Henrard, Phyllostachys aurea Rivière & C. Rivière, Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini, Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton, Schedonnardus paniculatus (Nutt.) Branner & Coville, Schizachyrium cirratum (Hack.) Wooton & Standl., Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash, Themeda quadrivalvis (L.) Kuntze, Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda, Tribolium obliterum (Hemsl.) Renvoize, Zea mays L., Zizania palustris L. var. interior (Fassett) Dore, Zoysia japonica Steud. Paspalum pubiflorum E. Fourn., Paspalum quadrifarium Lam., are now reported for southern California (J Bot Res Inst Texas 4:761--770). See Glossary p. 30 for illustrations of general family characteristics.
eFlora Treatment Author: James P. Smith, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: James P. Smith, Jr., J. Travis Columbus, Dieter H. Wilken.

Puccinellia
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; stolons and rhizomes generally 0. Stem: decumbent to erect. Leaf: basal and cauline; sheath open +- to base; ligule thinly membranous, acute to truncate, sometimes toothed. Inflorescence: panicle-like; lower branches reflexed to erect in fruit; spikelets stalked. Spikelet: bisexual; glumes < lowest floret, lower glume generally 1-veined, upper 3-veined; florets 2--9; lemma generally firm, back generally rounded, sometimes weakly keeled near tip, margin entire to scabrous-serrate near tip at 10×, glabrous to +- puberulent at base and along the veins in lower 1/2, generally glabrous elsewhere on surface, generally faintly 5-veined; awn 0; palea +- = lemma.
Species In Genus: +- 120 species: temperate to arctic, North America, Eurasia, southern hemisphere. Etymology: (B. Puccinelli, botanist, Italy, 1808--1850) Note: Generally on wet saline or alkaline soils in coastal and inland habitats; some species difficult to separate without hand lens. Puccinellia maritima (Huds.) Parl. not in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jerrold I. Davis
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Puccinellia

Previous taxon: Polypogon viridis
Next taxon: Puccinellia distans

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jerrold I. Davis 2016. Puccinellia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11153, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Puccinellia nuttalliana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Puccinellia lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Puccinellia lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Puccinellia distans
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Puccinellia howellii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Puccinellia nuttalliana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Puccinellia in CalPhotos