Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Digitaria
CRAB GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual to woody perennial herb; roots generally fibrous. Stem: generally round, hollow; nodes swollen, solid. Leaf: alternate, 2-ranked, generally linear, parallel-veined; sheath generally open; ligule membranous or hairy, at blade base. Inflorescence: various (of generally many spikelets). Spikelet: glumes generally 2; florets (lemma, palea, flower) 1--many; lemma generally membranous, sometimes glume-like; palea generally +- transparent, +- enclosed by lemma. Flower: generally bisexual, minute; perianth vestigial; stamens generally 3; stigmas generally 2, generally plumose. Fruit: grain, sometimes achene- or utricle-like.
Genera In Family: 650--900 genera; +- 10550 species: worldwide; greatest economic importance of any family (wheat, rice, maize, millet, sorghum, sugar cane, forage crops, ornamental, weeds; thatching, weaving, building materials). Note: Generally wind-pollinated. Achnatherum, Ampelodesmos, Hesperostipa, Nassella, Piptatherum, Piptochaetium, Ptilagrostis moved to Stipa; Elytrigia, Leymus, Pascopyrum, Pseudoroegneria, Taeniatherum to Elymus; Hierochloe to Anthoxanthum; Lolium, Vulpia to Festuca; Lycurus to Muhlenbergia; Monanthochloe to Distichlis; Pleuraphis to Hilaria; Rhynchelytrum to Melinis. The following taxa (in genera not included here), recorded in California from historical collections or reported in literature, are extirpated, lacking vouchers, or not considered naturalized: Acrachne racemosa (Roth) Ohwi, Allolepis texana (Vasey) Soderstr. & H.F. Decker, Amphibromus nervosus (Hook. f.) Baill., Axonopus affinis Chase, Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm., Coix lacryma-jobi L., Cutandia memphitica (Spreng.) K. Richt., Dinebra retroflexa (Vahl) Panz., Eremochloa ciliaris (L.) Merr., Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.) Nees, Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv., Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, Neyraudia arundinacea (L.) Henrard, Phyllostachys aurea Rivière & C. Rivière, Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini, Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton, Schedonnardus paniculatus (Nutt.) Branner & Coville, Schizachyrium cirratum (Hack.) Wooton & Standl., Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash, Themeda quadrivalvis (L.) Kuntze, Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda, Tribolium obliterum (Hemsl.) Renvoize, Zea mays L., Zizania palustris L. var. interior (Fassett) Dore, Zoysia japonica Steud. Paspalum pubiflorum E. Fourn., Paspalum quadrifarium Lam., are now reported for southern California (J Bot Res Inst Texas 4:761--770). See Glossary p. 30 for illustrations of general family characteristics.
eFlora Treatment Author: James P. Smith, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: James P. Smith, Jr., J. Travis Columbus, Dieter H. Wilken.

Digitaria
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: decumbent to erect. Leaf: basal and cauline; ligule membranous, ciliate or not; blade generally flat. Inflorescence: digitate to panicle-like; 1° branches +- spike-like, spreading to ascending; spikelets generally many per branch, 2 or 3 per node, short-stalked to subsessile, on one side of axis. Spikelet: dorsally compressed, falling as 1 unit; glumes unequal, upper glume <= spikelet, appressed-hairy, clearly 3--5-veined, veins minutely ridge-like; florets 2, lower floret sterile, lemma texture like upper glume, upper floret fertile, lemma +- thin, flexible, back facing away from inflorescence axis, margin flat, tip generally obtuse, awn 0; lower palea reduced or 0, the upper +- = lemma; anthers 3.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: warm temperate, tropics, worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: finger, from inflorescence branch arrangement) Note: Digitaria bicornis (Lam.) Roem. & Schult., collected in 1926 in Monterey Co., and Digitaria eriantha Steud., collected in Imperial Co. in 1939, are presumed extirpated.
eFlora Treatment Author: James P. Smith, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Digitaria

Previous taxon: Desmazeria rigida
Next taxon: Digitaria californica var. californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James P. Smith, Jr. 2016. Digitaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11041, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Digitaria californica var. californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Digitaria ischaemum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Digitaria californica
click for enlargement
© 2009 James M. Andre
Digitaria californica var. californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Digitaria ischaemum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Digitaria ischaemum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Digitaria in CalPhotos