Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Deschampsia
HAIR GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual to woody perennial herb; roots generally fibrous. Stem: generally round, hollow; nodes swollen, solid. Leaf: alternate, 2-ranked, generally linear, parallel-veined; sheath generally open; ligule membranous or hairy, at blade base. Inflorescence: various (of generally many spikelets). Spikelet: glumes generally 2; florets (lemma, palea, flower) 1--many; lemma generally membranous, sometimes glume-like; palea generally +- transparent, +- enclosed by lemma. Flower: generally bisexual, minute; perianth vestigial; stamens generally 3; stigmas generally 2, generally plumose. Fruit: grain, sometimes achene- or utricle-like.
Genera In Family: 650--900 genera; +- 10550 species: worldwide; greatest economic importance of any family (wheat, rice, maize, millet, sorghum, sugar cane, forage crops, ornamental, weeds; thatching, weaving, building materials). Note: Generally wind-pollinated. Achnatherum, Ampelodesmos, Hesperostipa, Nassella, Piptatherum, Piptochaetium, Ptilagrostis moved to Stipa; Elytrigia, Leymus, Pascopyrum, Pseudoroegneria, Taeniatherum to Elymus; Hierochloe to Anthoxanthum; Lolium, Vulpia to Festuca; Lycurus to Muhlenbergia; Monanthochloe to Distichlis; Pleuraphis to Hilaria; Rhynchelytrum to Melinis. The following taxa (in genera not included here), recorded in California from historical collections or reported in literature, are extirpated, lacking vouchers, or not considered naturalized: Acrachne racemosa (Roth) Ohwi, Allolepis texana (Vasey) Soderstr. & H.F. Decker, Amphibromus nervosus (Hook. f.) Baill., Axonopus affinis Chase, Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm., Coix lacryma-jobi L., Cutandia memphitica (Spreng.) K. Richt., Dinebra retroflexa (Vahl) Panz., Eremochloa ciliaris (L.) Merr., Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.) Nees, Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv., Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, Neyraudia arundinacea (L.) Henrard, Phyllostachys aurea Rivière & C. Rivière, Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini, Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton, Schedonnardus paniculatus (Nutt.) Branner & Coville, Schizachyrium cirratum (Hack.) Wooton & Standl., Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash, Themeda quadrivalvis (L.) Kuntze, Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda, Tribolium obliterum (Hemsl.) Renvoize, Zea mays L., Zizania palustris L. var. interior (Fassett) Dore, Zoysia japonica Steud. Paspalum pubiflorum E. Fourn., Paspalum quadrifarium Lam., are now reported for southern California (J Bot Res Inst Texas 4:761--770). See Glossary p. 30 for illustrations of general family characteristics.
eFlora Treatment Author: James P. Smith, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: James P. Smith, Jr., J. Travis Columbus, Dieter H. Wilken.

Deschampsia
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: erect, 1 to densely clumped. Leaf: generally basal, tufted; ligule narrow, decurrent to sheath, glabrous to minutely hairy; blade flat to inrolled. Inflorescence: panicle- to spike-like, open to narrow. Spikelet: glumes, lemmas shiny; glumes +- equal, > lower floret; axis prolonged >= 0.75 mm beyond upper floret, conspicuously bristly (sometimes with vestigial floret at tip); florets 1--3, bisexual, breaking above glumes and between florets; callus soft-hairy; lemma rounded, 2--4-toothed at truncate tip, faintly 3--7-veined, awned at or below middle, awn straight to bent; palea +- = lemma.
Species In Genus: 30--40 species: temperate America, Eurasia, New Zealand, Antarctica. Etymology: (Louis Auguste Deschamps, French naturalist, 1765--1842) Note: Deschampsia atropurpurea is now treated as Vahlodea atropurpurea.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Deschampsia

Previous taxon: Dasyochloa pulchella
Next taxon: Deschampsia cespitosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Deschampsia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11034, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Deschampsia danthonioides
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Deschampsia danthonioides
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Deschampsia cespitosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Deschampsia cespitosa
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Deschampsia antarctica
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. cespitosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Deschampsia in CalPhotos