Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Goodyera

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Goodyera
Habit: Rhizomes slender. Stem: +- scapose. Leaf: basal, in rosettes, evergreen, blades tapered to base, white-veined to -mottled or not. Inflorescence: +- 1-sided or flowers spiralled; bracts leaf-like, flower bract +- = flower. Flower: sepals +- equal, upper adherent to lateral petals, forming hood +- enclosing column and lip, lower spreading to reflexed; lip proximally +- pouch-like [concave], distally deeply grooved. Fruit: ascending to erect.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: especially temperate northern hemisphere, also tropics. Etymology: (John Goodyer, English botanist, 1592--1664)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Epipactis helleborine
Next taxon: Goodyera oblongifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Goodyera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10935, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Goodyera oblongifolia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Goodyera oblongifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Goodyera oblongifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Goodyera oblongifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Goodyera oblongifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Goodyera oblongifolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Goodyera in CalPhotos