Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sedella

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Sedella
Habit: Annual, erect, glabrous, branches 0 or near base. Leaf: early-deciduous, sessile, 0.4--0.7 cm, oblong-elliptic to ovoid (obovoid), basal opposite, free, not fused around stem, cauline alternate, entire, tip rounded to obtuse. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1--2+ in 0--3-branched cyme, subsessile. Flower: sepals 5; petals 5, +- fused at base, linear to narrow-ovate, pale to bright or green-yellow, midrib often +- red; stamens 5 or 10, anthers 0.2--0.4 mm, yellow or red-brown; pistils 5, oblong, bases rounded, styles 0.2--1.2 mm, erect or recurved, stigmas +- 0.1 mm diam. Fruit: +- indehiscent, utricle-like, erect to outcurved, glabrous or glandular. Seed: 1, 0.7--2 mm, club-like, brown.
Species In Genus: 3 species: California. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of Sedum) Note: Parvisedum is a superfluous name for Sedella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Sedella

Previous taxon: Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
Next taxon: Sedella leiocarpa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Sedella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10881, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 1981 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Sedella in CalPhotos