Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aeonium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Aeonium
Habit: [Perennial herb] to shrub. Leaf: rosettes near stem tips, leaves alternate, generally obovate to oblanceolate, ciliate [or not]. Inflorescence: terminal; branches many, flowers on 1 side. Flower: erect, calyx, corolla not circumscissile in fruit; sepals [6]7--11[16], +- fused basally; petals = sepals in number, +- free, > sepals, cream or bright yellow; stamens 2 × sepals in number; pistils erect, +- free. Seed: many, 0.4--0.6 mm, ellipsoid, striate, brown.
Species In Genus: 31 species: Africa, Yemen, Madeira, Cape Verde, especially Canary Islands. Etymology: (Latin: name given to Aeonium arboreum by Dioscorides, Greek botanist)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Aeonium

Previous taxon: Crassulaceae
Next taxon: Aeonium arboreum var. arboreum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Aeonium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10870, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Aeonium arboreum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Aeonium arboreum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Aeonium arboreum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Aeonium arboreum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Aeonium arboreum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Aeonium arboreum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Aeonium in CalPhotos