Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cistus
ROCK-ROSE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CistaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROCK-ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, aromatic, of sunny areas, often sandy or chalky substrates; hairs nonglandular, in stellate clumps or not, peltate or not, and/or glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite [whorled], often +- reduced, entire or not, petioled or not, stipuled or not. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like cymes or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; sepals 3 or 5 (outer 2 often narrower), free or fused at very base, often persistent in fruit, 3 twisted in direction opposite that of petals; petals [0(3)]4--5, generally ephemeral; stamens (3--10) many, free, often sensitive to touch, +- persistent in fruit or not; ovary superior, chambers 1 (or +- 3--12 from intruded parietal placentas), style 0--1, stigma 1(3), lobes 0 or 3--12. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, valves 3--12. Seed: [1--]3--many.
Genera In Family: 8 genera, +- 175 species: temperate, especially southeastern United States, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Cistus; Crocanthemum; Tuberaria). Note: Flowers open in sunshine for < 1 day. Taxa of Helianthemum in TJM2 treated here in Crocanthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Cistus
Habit: Shrub, evergreen. Stem: < 2.5 m. Leaf: generally opposite, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: panicle-like or flowers 1. Flower: sepals 3 or 5; petals 4--5, white (often drying +- yellow) or rose to purple, with red or yellow near base or not, often +- wrinkled; ovary 1-chambered, placentas 5, style 0 or 1, stigma large, hemispheric, 5--12-lobed. Fruit: valves 5--12.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: Mediterranean; cultivated as ornamental. Etymology: (Ancient Greek name) Note: Plants including hybrids sometimes escape cultivation; scented resin from some species may be myrrh of biblical, other references.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Cistus

Previous taxon: Cistaceae
Next taxon: Cistus incanus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin 2016. Cistus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10865, accessed on September 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 24, 2016.


Cistus ladanifer
click for enlargement
© 2004 Michael Charters
Cistus purpureus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cistus purpureus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cistus incanus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Cistus ladanifer
click for enlargement
© 2004 Michael Charters
Cistus ladanifer
click for enlargement
© 2004 Michael Charters

More photos of Cistus in CalPhotos