Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Velezia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Velezia
Habit: Annual, erect, taprooted. Leaf: blade linear to awl-shaped; veins 3. Inflorescence: axillary; flower generally 1; pedicels 1.5--3.5 mm. Flower: sepals 5, fused, tube prominent, 10--14 mm, 0.8--1 mm diam, narrowly cylindric, rounded, ribs 15, teeth 1--1.2 mm, lanceolate-acuminate; petals 5, 11--16 mm, claw +- = calyx, limb entire or notched, appendages 6--8, linear to lanceolate; stamens 5; styles 2, 7--8 mm. Fruit: capsule, narrowly cylindric; stalk 0.2--0.7 mm; teeth 4, ascending. Seed: 6--8, black.
Species In Genus: 6 species: Mediterranean, southern Asia. Etymology: (C. Velez, friend of botanist Loefling, 18th century)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Vaccaria hispanica
Next taxon: Velezia rigida

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Velezia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10863, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Velezia in CalPhotos