Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Spergula
SPURREY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Spergula
Habit: Annual, ascending to erect, taprooted. Leaf: opposite but appearing whorled due to axillary clusters of 16--30 per node; stipules 1--2 mm, ovate to triangular, entire, scarious, white; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal; flowers several to many; pedicels 40+ mm. Flower: sepals 5, +- free, 2.5--5 mm, elliptic to +- ovate, glandular-hairy; petals 5, 2.5--4 mm, entire, white; stamens 5 or 10; styles 5, 0.3--0.6 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid; valves 5, spreading to +- recurved. Seed: several, +- black.
Species In Genus: 5 species: temperate Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: to scatter, from sowing seeds for early forage in Eur)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Silene vulgaris
Next taxon: Spergula arvensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Spergula, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10860, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Spergularia marina
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Spergularia rubra
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Spergularia macrotheca var. macrotheca
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Spergularia macrotheca var. macrotheca
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Spergula arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Spergularia macrotheca var. macrotheca
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Spergula in CalPhotos