Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scopulophila

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Scopulophila
Habit: Perennial herb, erect, taprooted; dioecious. Leaf: stipules 0.8--3.5 mm, triangular, scarious, jagged to ciliate, white; blade linear to lanceolate or oblanceolate; vein 1, obscure. Inflorescence: axillary; flowers 1--4, sessile. Flower: unisexual (appearing bisexual); hypanthium in fruit conic to urn-shaped, abruptly expanded above; sepals 5, free, 1.1--2.1 mm, elliptic to round, +- glabrous, margin wide, scarious, white; petals 0; stamens 5, sterile in pistillate flower, 1--1.5 mm, oblong, petal-like, on hypanthium rim; nectaries wide; ovary sterile in staminate flower, style 3-branched in upper 1/3, +- 1.5 mm. Fruit: utricle, +- dehiscent, ovoid; valves 3, minute. Seed: 1, tan.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: fond of high places) Note: Flower, seed suggest possible unification with Achyronychia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Scleranthus annuus subsp. annuus
Next taxon: Scopulophila rixfordii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Scopulophila, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10858, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Scopulophila in CalPhotos