Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Petrorhagia
PROLIFEROUS PINK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Petrorhagia
Habit: Annual, erect, taprooted. Leaf: base sheathing, 1--9+ mm; blade linear to lance-linear; veins 3. Inflorescence: terminal, head-like; flowers generally few to several; involucre bracts 2--6, 5--12 mm wide, widely ovate, +- red to brown, scarious; pedicels 0--3 mm, hidden by involucre. Flower: sepals 5, fused, glabrous to sparsely, minutely hairy, tube prominent, 8--14 mm, 1--3 mm diam, cylindric, scarious between sepals, veins 15, lobes 0.5--1.8 mm, < tube, rounded; petals 5, 10--14 mm, claw long, limb entire or 2-lobed; styles 2, 9--12 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid; stalk 0.2--0.7 mm; valves 4, ascending to recurved. Seed: many, black-brown to black.
Species In Genus: 33 species: Mediterranean to central Asia. Etymology: (Greek: rock fissure, from habitat of some species)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Petrorhagia

Previous taxon: Paronychia franciscana
Next taxon: Petrorhagia dubia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Petrorhagia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10850, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Petrorhagia nanteuilii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Petrorhagia in CalPhotos