Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Paronychia
NAILWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Paronychia
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect or +- prostrate, taprooted. Leaf: stipules 1--6 mm, lanceolate to ovate, scarious, +- entire, white; blade elliptic to oblanceolate; vein +- 1. Inflorescence: axillary, dense; flowers 1--12; pedicels 0--2 mm. Flower: hypanthium cup-shaped; calyx abruptly expanded above or not; sepals 5, free, 0.7--4.4 mm (except awn), lanceolate to ovate, +- hairy, margin narrow, white, scarious, erect or recurved adaxially at tip (awn then appearing at tip); awn abaxial, subterminal, 0.5--1.5 mm, thread-like to +- stout, straight to wavy; petals 0; fertile stamens 5, staminodes 0 or 5, 0.5--1 mm, thread-like, on hypanthium rim; styles 2 or 2-branched in upper 1/2, 0.2--0.5 mm. Fruit: utricle, ovoid to spheric. Seed: 1, brown.
Species In Genus: 110 species: North America, South America, Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: inflammation of finger, especially under nail [whitlow], ailment plant was believed to cure)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Paronychia

Previous taxon: Moenchia erecta subsp. erecta
Next taxon: Paronychia ahartii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Paronychia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10849, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Paronychia ahartii
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Paronychia sessiliflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Paronychia ahartii
click for enlargement
© Carol Witham and CNPS
Paronychia sessiliflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Paronychia ahartii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Len Lindstrand III
Paronychia franciscana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Paronychia in CalPhotos