Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Loeflingia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Loeflingia
Habit: Annual, erect to prostrate, taprooted. Leaf: stipules 0.4--1.5 mm, bristle-like, scarious, entire, +- white; blade awl-like to oblong; vein 0--1. Inflorescence: axillary, sessile; flowers 1--2. Flower: sepals 5, 2.7--6 mm, +- free, +- lanceolate, glandular-hairy; petals 0 or vestigial; stamens 3--5; styles 3, < 0.1 mm. Fruit: capsule, 1.5--3.7 mm, lanceoloid to ovoid; valves 3, +- recurved at tip. Seed: many, tan with red-brown band on curved edge.
Species In Genus: 7 species: North America, Mediterranean, southwestern Asia. Etymology: (P. Loefling, Swedish botanist, explorer, 1729--1756)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Holosteum umbellatum subsp. umbellatum
Next taxon: Loeflingia squarrosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Loeflingia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10843, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Loeflingia squarrosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Loeflingia squarrosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Loeflingia squarrosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Loeflingia in CalPhotos