Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Romneya
MATILIJA POPPY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Romneya
Habit: Subshrub or shrub, 100--250 cm; sap colorless; rhizomes creeping. Leaf: cauline, gray-green-glaucous; lobes 3--5, deep, lanceolate to ovate. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered. Flower: buds erect; sepals 3; petals 6, free, obovate, crinkled, white, shed after flower; stamens many, free; ovary chambers 1--12, style 0, stigma lobes 7--12, flat. Fruit: oblong to ovate, dehiscent from tip, bristly. Seed: many, 1.3--1.5 mm, ovate.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (T. Romney Robinson, Irish astronomer, 1792--1882)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Romneya

Previous taxon: Platystemon californicus
Next taxon: Romneya coulteri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Romneya, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10836, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2001 George W. Hartwell
Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Romneya in CalPhotos