Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Meconella

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Meconella
Habit: Annual, glabrous; sap colorless. Leaf: basal and a few cauline, generally entire, glabrous; basal spoon-shaped, cauline linear to linear-spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: generally terminal and axillary, 1-flowered; peduncle > leaves. Flower: sepals 3; petals 6, free, obovate to oblong, white (yellow), shed after flower; stamens 4--6 or 12, free; placentas 3, style 0, stigma lobes 3, +- erect, ovate. Fruit: linear, dehiscent from tip, twisted. Seed: many, 0.5--1 mm, ovate to reniform, smooth, shiny, brown or black.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek, Latin: little poppy) Note: Meconella linearis moved to Hesperomecon.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Meconella

Previous taxon: Hesperomecon linearis
Next taxon: Meconella californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Meconella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10831, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Meconella californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella oregana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella oregana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella denticulata
click for enlargement
© 2001 Michael Charters
Meconella californica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Meconella in CalPhotos