Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Canbya

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Canbya
Habit: Annual; sap colorless. Leaf: +- basal, linear-oblong, entire. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered; peduncles > leaves. Flower: sepals 3; petals 5--7, free, elliptic, white, persistent after flower; stamens 6--15, free; carpels 3(4), ovary +- spheric, style 0, stigma lobes 3(4), linear, radiating from ovary top. Fruit: ovate, dehiscent from tip. Seed: many, shiny, brown.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Oregon, Nevada. Etymology: (W.M. Canby, Delaware philanthropist, botanist, 1831--1904)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Argemone munita
Next taxon: Canbya candida

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Canbya, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10824, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Canbya aurea
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Canbya candida
click for enlargement
© Bob Patterson and CNPS
Canbya aurea
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Canbya aurea
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Canbya candida
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Canbya in CalPhotos