Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sparganium
BUR-REED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TyphaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CATTAIL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous; monoecious; rhizomes or stolons long; colonial, in wet soil to aquatic. Stem: aerial stem 1, +- cylindric. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, 2-ranked, spongy; sheath open; ligule 0; blade +- linear. Inflorescence: spike-like or of spheric, unisexual heads; staminate flowers or heads distal to pistillate ones. Flower: small, densely-packed. Staminate Flower: filaments fused proximally. Pistillate Flower: pistil 1, ovary superior, ovules 1--2(4). Fruit: follicle, splitting in water, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 32 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Sparganium
Habit: Plants generally submerged except inflorescence, or vegetative when all-submerged (emergent to +- terrestrial); rhizomes, stolons slender. Stem: unbranched proximal to inflorescence. Leaf: blade flat to convex, 3-sided, or abaxially keeled. Inflorescence: heads axillary and terminal, 2--60+; bracts leaf-like, distal reduced. Staminate Flower: stamens 2--8. Pistillate Flower: ovary chambers 1--2(4), stigmas generally 1(2--4). Fruit: drupe-like, spongy; perianth parts attached, style and generally stigmas persistent as beak; floating, water-dispersed.
Species In Genus: +- 17 species: northern temperate, western Pacific. Etymology: (Probably Greek: swaddling band, for strap-shaped leaves) Note: Fruit head diam including fruit beaks; fruit body lengths except beak, stalk-like base; beak lengths including stigmas.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Sparganium

Previous taxon: Typhaceae
Next taxon: Sparganium angustifolium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: S. Galen Smith 2016. Sparganium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10817, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Sparganium emersum
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Sparganium eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sparganium emersum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Sparganium emersum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Sparganium angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Sparganium emersum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Sparganium in CalPhotos