Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scheuchzeria

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScheuchzeriaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SCHEUCHZERIA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed, aquatic, generally emergent, on floating mats, or terrestrial. Stem: erect, generally simple, slender. Leaf: basal, cauline, alternate, simple; sheath generally open; ligule prominent; blade erect, linear, subcylindric, tip with a large pore. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal, flower bracts leaf-like, pedicels elongating after flower. Flower: bisexual, radial; perianth parts 6, in 2 +- dissimilar whorls, free; stamens 6, in 2 whorls, fused to perianth, anthers opening outward by slits; pistils 3(6), +- united at base or not, free above, ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--3, style stout [0], papillate or plumose. Fruit: follicles.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 1 sp.: western and eastern North America, Eurasia.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Scheuchzeria

Etymology: (Johann Jakob Scheuchzer, Swiss botanist, 1672--1733, and his brother, Johannes Scheuchzer, 1684--1738)
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Scheuchzeriaceae
Next taxon: Scheuchzeria palustris

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Barre Hellquist 2016. Scheuchzeria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10811, accessed on February 14, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 14, 2016.


Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 1998 John Game
Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Scheuchzeria in CalPhotos