Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Washingtonia
FAN PALM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Arecaceae (Palmae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PALM FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub, shrub], tree, evergreen; dioecious (monoecious), or flowers bisexual. Stem: erect [subterranean, creeping, climbing], slender to massive, smooth or covered with fibrous or prickly remains of leaf bases. Leaf: palmately or pinnately dissected or compound, alternate, forming a terminal crown; base sheathing; petiole generally long; blade including leaflets folded lengthwise. Inflorescence: panicle (spike), axillary; peduncle sheathed by 1+ large bracts; flowers many, generally +- sessile. Flower: generally small, +- radial; sepals, petals each generally 3, similar or not, fused at base or free; stamens generally 6; pistils 1, compound, or 3, simple, ovaries superior, if 1, generally 3-chambered, styles free or fused. Fruit: generally a drupe, fleshy or dry. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 1914 genera, 2500 species: tropics, subtropics. Note: Cult worldwide for food, ornamental, building material.
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Washingtonia
Leaf: petiole 1--2 m, generally armed, bases persistent on trunk; blade 1--2 m, generally persistent as brown "skirt," palmately divided nearly to middle, segments 40--60, margins folded upward, with thread-like fibers, tips +- reflexed. Inflorescence: within crown, > leaves, flowers borne singly. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes +- erect; corolla lobes reflexed, white; pistil 1, ovary 3-lobed. Fruit: drupe, oblong or ovate, black, +- fleshy.
Species In Genus: 2 species: deserts of southern California, Arizona, northern Mexico. Etymology: (George Washington, 1st president of USA, 1732--1799)
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Washingtonia

Previous taxon: Syagrus romanzoffiana
Next taxon: Washingtonia filifera

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Scott Simono 2016. Washingtonia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10810, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Washingtonia filifera
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Washingtonia filifera
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Washingtonia filifera
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Washingtonia filifera
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Washingtonia filifera
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Washingtonia filifera
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice

More photos of Washingtonia in CalPhotos