Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Woodsia
CLIFF FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: WoodsiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: CLIFF FERN FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb in rock crevices, occasionally in soil; rhizome generally short-creeping. Leaf: short-spaced, 5--40 cm, +- alike; stipe firm or fleshy (easily crushed), base darker or not, with 2 vascular strands; blade 1-pinnate to 2-pinnate-pinnately lobed, herbaceous, generally with hairs, hair-like scales, or gland-tipped hairs on axes, veins free, terminating before leaf margin; rachis, costa generally grooved adaxially. Sporangia: sori round; indusia of many segmented hair- or scale-like fragments or lobes encircling sorus from below [sphere-like].
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 35 species: worldwide, generally temperate. All species often treated in Woodsia (Shao et al. 2015 PLoS ONE 10; Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group 2016 J Syst Evol in press); four to six segregate genera could be recognized (Schmakov 2015 Turczaninowia 18:11--16). Note: A relatively isolated family within the broad eupolypods II clade (suborder Aspleniineae; Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group 2016 J Syst Evol in press), only distantly related to Cystopteridaceae or Athyriaceae, both often included here (Smith et al. 2016 Taxon 55:705--731).
eFlora Treatment Author: Carl J. Rothfels & Alan R. Smith
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti.

Woodsia
Habit: Rhizome generally ascending to suberect, short, old stipe bases many. Leaf: often glandular or hairy; stipe base ×-section with 2 vascular strands; blade 1--2-pinnate, segments +- toothed to pinnately lobed, veins free, ending just short of margin. Sporangia: sori round, generally not at margins; indusium cup-like, often of many segmented hair- or scale-like fragments or lobes encircling sorus from below [sphere-like], often of crusty, +- white beads, often obscure in age.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (J. Woods, Britain, b. 1776)
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith and Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Woodsia

Previous taxon: Woodsiaceae
Next taxon: Woodsia oregana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith and Thomas Lemieux 2017. Woodsia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10787, accessed on January 19, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on January 19, 2017.


Woodsia oregana
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Woodsia ilvensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Woodsia oregana
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Woodsia ilvensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Woodsia oregana
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Woodsia scopulina
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Woodsia in CalPhotos