Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Athyrium
LADY FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AthyriaceaeView Description 

Common Name: LADY FERN FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb in soil [on rocks]; rhizome short- to long-creeping or tree-like. Leaf: generally tufted or short-spaced, 5--200+ cm, generally +- alike; stipe firm or fleshy (easily crushed), base darker or not, with 2 vascular strands, often expanded at base ("trophopods"); blade generally 1--3-pinnate, +- glabrous or with hairs, hair-like scales, or gland-tipped hairs on axes, veins generally free (or netted); rachis, costa generally grooved adaxially. Sporangia: sori linear along veins, sometimes appearing round; indusia 0 or linear or J-shaped (round), opening away from the vein, when linear, generally back-to-back along a vein.
Genera In Family: 3--5 genera, +- 600 species: worldwide, especially tropics, wooded areas. Note: Comprises three diverse genera (mostly temperate Athyrium, Deparia; mostly tropical Diplazium), and smaller genera often segregated from Athyrium (Anisocampium, Cornopteris; Rothfels et al. 2012 Taxon 61:515--530). One of the most diverse families of the eupolypods II clade (suborder Aspleniineae; Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group 1 2016 J Syst Evol in press); most closely related to Blechnaceae and Onocleaceae (Rothfels et al. 2012 Syst Biol 61:490--509), and more distantly to Woodsiaceae, where often included (Smith et al. 2016 Taxon 55:705--731).
eFlora Treatment Author: Carl J. Rothfels & Alan R. Smith
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti.

Athyrium
Habit: Rhizome short-creeping to suberect, stout. Leaf: stipe stout, fleshy, easily crushed, straw-colored except base generally blackened, base scaly, ×-section with 2 crescent-shaped vascular strands; blade generally >= 2-pinnate, pinnae of equal sides, +- glabrous or minutely hairy, veins free. Sporangia: sori +- round, +- oblong, or J-shaped; indusia 0, oblong, J-shaped, or reniform, laterally attached.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: generally northern temperate, especially eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: doorless, from enclosed sori)
eFlora Treatment Author: Carl J. Rothfels & Alan R. Smith
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Athyrium

Previous taxon: Athyriaceae
Next taxon: Athyrium distentifolium var. americanum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carl J. Rothfels & Alan R. Smith 2017. Athyrium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10761, accessed on February 21, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 21, 2017.


Athyrium alpestre var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Athyrium filix-femina var. angustum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Athyrium alpestre var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Athyrium alpestre var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Athyrium in CalPhotos