Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Plumbago
LEADWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlumbaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEADWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [vine]. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosette (cauline), entire or lobed. Inflorescence: raceme, cyme, or panicle (head-like in Armeria), generally scapose. Flower: bisexual, radial, generally small; calyx tubular, generally membranous or partly scarious, lobes 5, persistent; petals 5, +- free to +- fused, clawed, +- intertwined; stamens 5, opposite petals, occasionally epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 5-lobed or -ribbed, chamber and ovule 1, styles 5, occasionally fused. Fruit: utricle, achene, or capsule, +- enclosed in calyx.
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 1000 species: +- worldwide, especially Mediterranean, western and central Asia. Note: Some cultivated as ornamental (Limonium used as dried flower).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Plumbago
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Stem: erect to prostrate or climbing. Leaf: cauline, sessile or short-petioled; blade elliptic to oblanceolate or spoon-shaped, base narrowed, margin entire, tip acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary spike-like racemes or panicles; pedicels short. Flower: occasionally heterostylous; calyx with stalked, head-like glands; corolla 5-lobed, salverform; stamens included or exserted; style 1, included or exserted; stigmas 5, linear. Fruit: capsule, brown, long-beaked.
Species In Genus: 12 species: worldwide, tropics & subtropics. Etymology: (Latin, a lead-like ore, from historical use as cure for lead poisoning)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Limonium sventenii
Next taxon: Plumbago auriculata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Plumbago, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10759, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Plumbago auriculata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Plumbago scandens
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Plumbago auriculata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Plumbago auriculata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Plumbago in CalPhotos