Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Limonium
SEA-LAVENDER, MARSH-ROSEMARY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlumbaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEADWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [vine]. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosette (cauline), entire or lobed. Inflorescence: raceme, cyme, or panicle (head-like in Armeria), generally scapose. Flower: bisexual, radial, generally small; calyx tubular, generally membranous or partly scarious, lobes 5, persistent; petals 5, +- free to +- fused, clawed, +- intertwined; stamens 5, opposite petals, occasionally epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 5-lobed or -ribbed, chamber and ovule 1, styles 5, occasionally fused. Fruit: utricle, achene, or capsule, +- enclosed in calyx.
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 1000 species: +- worldwide, especially Mediterranean, western and central Asia. Note: Some cultivated as ornamental (Limonium used as dried flower).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Limonium
Habit: (Annual) perennial herb, scapose; rhizome +- woody. Leaf: few to many; basal generally in rosette, oblanceolate to obovate, entire or lobed, generally petioled; cauline generally small, scale-like. Inflorescence: panicle, branched +- at plant base, flowers in sessile, 1--3(5) flowered spike-like clusters, each 3-bracted at base, clusters evenly spaced along branches to crowded at branch tips. Flower: calyx funnel-shaped, base tubular, lobes generally fused, generally 5--10-ribbed, generally pink to blue; petals free, white to yellow or pale violet; styles 5, +- free.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: +- worldwide, generally in saline soils. Etymology: (Greek: meadow, from habitat of many species) Note: Many cultivated species; those of Mediterranean origin potentially could escape and naturalize. Limonium arborescens Kuntze, illeg. may have been misappl. to the waif Limonium brassicifolium (Webb & Berthel.) Kuntze.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Limonium

Previous taxon: Armeria maritima subsp. californica
Next taxon: Limonium brassicifolium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Limonium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10758, accessed on February 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 05, 2016.


Limonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Limonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Limonium in CalPhotos