Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Armeria
THRIFT, SEA-PINK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlumbaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEADWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [vine]. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosette (cauline), entire or lobed. Inflorescence: raceme, cyme, or panicle (head-like in Armeria), generally scapose. Flower: bisexual, radial, generally small; calyx tubular, generally membranous or partly scarious, lobes 5, persistent; petals 5, +- free to +- fused, clawed, +- intertwined; stamens 5, opposite petals, occasionally epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 5-lobed or -ribbed, chamber and ovule 1, styles 5, occasionally fused. Fruit: utricle, achene, or capsule, +- enclosed in calyx.
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 1000 species: +- worldwide, especially Mediterranean, western and central Asia. Note: Some cultivated as ornamental (Limonium used as dried flower).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Armeria
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed. Leaf: many, sessile, linear [to lanceolate], entire; veins 1--7, parallel. Inflorescence: head-like, on unbranched, scapose peduncle; involucre sheathing, recurved; bracts subtending individual flowers. Flower: calyx 10-ribbed; styles fused at base, hairy.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: North America, Europe, Mediterranean, southern South America. Etymology: (Latin, from Old French: name for a dianthus with spheric heads)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Plumbaginaceae
Next taxon: Armeria maritima subsp. californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Armeria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10756, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Armeria maritima
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Armeria in CalPhotos