Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Celtis
HACKBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CannabaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEMP FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, or erect or twining perennial herb; dioecious or flowers staminate and bisexual, wind-pollinated; epidermis with stiff hairs, glandular or not; sap watery. Leaf: petioled; simple, unlobed or palmately lobed or compound, all alternate or lower opposite. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, unisexual or with both male and bisexual flowers. Flower: perianth parts 4--6, free or fused; stamens 0 or 4--6; ovary 0 or 1, superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, short, stigmas 2, slender, plumose. Fruit: drupe or achene, occasionally +- enclosed in persistent perianth.
Genera In Family: 11 genera, +- 100 species: temperate, tropical areas worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Celtis
Habit: Tree or shrub, deciduous; hairs unbranched. Leaf: alternate, simple, unlobed, 3-veined from base. Flower: staminate flowers in axils at base of new growth, 1 or clustered; bisexual flowers 1, in axils, perianth not persistent. Fruit: drupe.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: widespread, tropics and northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin name for the lotus of Homer) Note: Leaves on vigorous stems may be abnormally large, and (in Celtis reticulata) differently shaped.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Celtis

Previous taxon: Cannabis sativa
Next taxon: Celtis australis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Celtis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10750, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Celtis reticulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Celtis reticulata
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Celtis reticulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Celtis reticulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Celtis reticulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Celtis in CalPhotos