Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tropaeolum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TropaeolaceaeView Description 

Common Name: NASTURTIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, +- fleshy, generally +- glabrous; often twining by petioles; roots tuber-like or not. Stem: prostrate. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, peltate [(or not)]; blade << petiole, entire, toothed, lobed, or dissected, veins generally palmate; stipules often 0. Inflorescence: flower generally 1 on long, axillary pedicel. Flower: showy, bisexual, generally bilateral; sepals 5, uppermost (adaxial) generally long-spurred; petals generally 5, clawed, upper 2 unlike lower 3; stamens 8, in 2 whorls, unequal; ovary superior, lobes 3, chambers 3, placentas axile, style 1, >> ovary, 3-parted near tip, stigmas 3. Fruit: separating into 3 generally nut-like, 1-seeded segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 90 species: Mexico to South America; some cultivated.
Unabridged Note: 2 additional stamens opposite petals +- abortive.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Tropaeolum

Etymology: (Greek: trophy, from shield-like leaves)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tropaeolaceae
Next taxon: Tropaeolum majus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Tropaeolum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10746, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Tropaeolum majus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Tropaeolum majus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Tropaeolum majus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Tropaeolum majus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Tropaeolum in CalPhotos