Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Comandra
BASTARD TOADFLAX

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ComandraceaeView Description 

Common Name: BASTARD TOADFLAX FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub, green root-parasite; stems, leaves glabrous. Leaf: entire, simple [reduced to scales], alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally small, simple or compound cymes, axillary or terminal. Flower: bisexual [unisexual]; calyx 0; petals 4--6; stamens opposite petals, on fleshy disk; ovary inferior, chamber 1, ovules 2--4, suspended from top of free-central placenta, style 1, stigma lobes 2--4. Fruit: drupe. Seed: 1, spheric [ovoid].
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 2 species: North America, Europe, Mediterranean. Note: Segregated, along with other families, from otherwise paraphyletic Santalaceae (Nickrent et al.).
eFlora Treatment Author: Danica T. Harbaugh
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Comandra
Habit: Rhizome extensive. Stem: green, blue-green, or +- gray, striate. Leaf: +- sessile. Flower: subtended by bractlet; calyx tube bell- or urn-shaped, lobes 5(6); stamen base hair-tufted. Fruit: crowned by persistent calyx.
Species In Genus: 4 species: 3 America, 1 Europe. Etymology: (Greek: hair, man, for hairy stamen bases)
eFlora Treatment Author: Danica T. Harbaugh
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Comandraceae
Next taxon: Comandra umbellata subsp. californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Danica T. Harbaugh 2016. Comandra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10714, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Comandra umbellata subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Comandra umbellata subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Comandra umbellata subsp. pallida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Comandra umbellata subsp. pallida
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Comandra umbellata subsp. umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Comandra umbellata subsp. pallida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Comandra in CalPhotos