Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Samolus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TheophrastaceaeView Description 

Common Name: THEOPHRASTA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb [shrub, tree], [generally glandular-hairy]. Leaf: simple, alternate but generally clustered at stem tips, petioled, stipules 0, margins entire [spiny-toothed]. Inflorescence: generally terminal, [rarely flowers 1 in axils]. Flower: bisexual [unisexual, plants dioecious], radial, parts generally in 5s, generally with glandular dots, lines, or pits; sepals free or united at base; corolla united at base, lobes spreading; stamens epipetalous, opposite corolla lobes, anthers forming cone as flower opens, then spreading; staminodes 5, alternate stamens, epipetalous, scale-, petal-, or stamen-like; ovary partly inferior, 1-chambered, placenta free-central or basal, style 1, stigma head-like. Fruit: capsule [generally dry berry or drupe]. Seed: 1--many, generally yellow to orange-red.
Genera In Family: 7--9 genera, +- 100 species: generally tropical America. Note: Incl in Primulaceae in TJM (1993).
Unabridged Note: Incl in Primulaceae in TJM (1993). The partially inferior ovary as well as aspects of staminode anatomy are unusual for Primulaceae. Recent research (Källersjö et al. 2000 Amer J Bot 87:1325--1341) has shown that Samolus is a sister-taxon to Theophrastaceae, providing evidence for its removal from Primulaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Samolus
Habit: Erect, glabrous. Leaf: cauline or basal and cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal and axillary. Flower: corolla > calyx, white. Fruit: spheric, valves 5, opposite calyx lobes.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Celtic: from curative properties)
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Theophrastaceae
Next taxon: Samolus parviflorus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Anita F. Cholewa 2016. Samolus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10711, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters
Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters
Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters
Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters
Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters

More photos of Samolus in CalPhotos