Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Androsace

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PrimulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or subshrub, glabrous to glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple, +- basal, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: scapose umbel, subtended by involucre. Flower: bisexual, radial; parts in 4s or 5s (6s); calyx deeply lobed, often persistent; corolla lobes erect or spreading to reflexed; stamens epipetalous, opposite corolla lobes; ovary superior, 1-chambered, placenta free-central, style 1, stigma head- or dot-like. Fruit: capsule, 2--7-valved or circumscissile. Seed: small, few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 8 genera, 600 species: northern hemisphere; several ornamental (Primula). Note: Based on molecular evidence, non-rosette terrestrial members of Primulaceae as treated in TJM (1993) moved to Myrsinaceae, and Samolus to Theophrastaceae; based on the same evidence, Primulaceae has been treated alternatively to include all of Myrsinaceae and Theophrastaceae. Taxa of Dodecatheon in TJM2 treated here in Primula.
Unabridged Note: Recent molecular work has led to new understanding of relationships in Ericales. As treated here, non-rosette, terrestrial members of Primulaceae s.l. have been removed from that family and inserted in Myrsinaceae. Myrsinaceae, then, is characterized by synapomorphies of dark dots or streaks on stems, leaves, or flowers, short corolla tubes, seeds immersed in the placenta, and --- for woody members --- wood lacking rays or with only multiseriate rays. Primulaceae, Myrsinaceae, Theophrastaceae, and Maesaceae (a recent segregate of tropical trees), now constitute a closely related, monophyletic clade. A more recently proposed, alternative taxonomy treats all members of that large clade within an expanded Primulaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Androsace
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally < 12 cm. Inflorescence: umbel subtended by involucre. Flower: parts in 5s; calyx tube scarious, lobes acute; corolla salverform, tube narrowed at top, lobe tips obcordate or notched; filaments +- 0 or short, anthers free, oblong, included; ovary superior, spheric, style short. Fruit: 5-valved, spheric.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: northern temperate, arctic, especially Asia. Etymology: (Greek: uncertain sea-pl)
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Androsace

Previous taxon: Primulaceae
Next taxon: Androsace elongata subsp. acuta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Anita F. Cholewa 2016. Androsace, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10704, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Androsace elongata subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Androsace obtusifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 John Game
Androsace septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Androsace septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Androsace septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Androsace septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Androsace in CalPhotos