Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Passiflora
PASSION FLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PassifloraceaeView Description 

Common Name: PASSION FLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Vine [(annual), shrub, tree]. Stem: tendrils present or not. Leaf: petioled, alternate [opposite], palmately lobed to unlobed [compound], entire to serrate, generally glandular, palmately [pinnately] veined; stipuled. Inflorescence: axillary, 1--2 per node [cymes]; flowers generally bracted. Flower: radial [bilateral], with a tube, cup, or disk from fused sepals and petals [and stamen filaments]; sepals [3]5[8], petals [3]5[8] or 0; generally a whorl of filamentous structures or knobs ("corona") at edge of hypanthium, generally brightly colored; stamens [4]5[+- 25], attached just below ovary [or edge of hypanthium]; ovary stalked to +- sessile, carpels 3, chamber 1, placentas parietal, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: berry [capsule]. Seed: generally many, generally flattened, with aril.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 750 species: worldwide tropics, some temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Douglas H. Goldman
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Passiflora
Stem: round to angled, tendrils in axils. Leaf: glandular or not, glabrous to hairy; stipules minute to leaf-like, glandular or not, persistent or not. Inflorescence: generally 1 per node; generally bracted, bracts minute to leaf-like, glandular or not. Flower: +- green to brightly colored; anthers easily rotated; ovary generally stalked, styles 3 [4], stigmas rounded to lobed.
Species In Genus: +- 540 species: edible juice from arils of some species. Etymology: (Latin: passion or suffering + flower, for flower symbolizing Christ's crucifixion) Note: Many species popular in horticulture.
eFlora Treatment Author: Douglas H. Goldman
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Passiflora

Previous taxon: Passifloraceae
Next taxon: Passiflora caerulea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Douglas H. Goldman 2016. Passiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10697, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Passiflora foetida
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Passiflora foetida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Passiflora alatocaerulea
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Passiflora tarminiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Passiflora foetida var. galapagensi
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Passiflora x 'coral glow'
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Passiflora in CalPhotos