Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Justicia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AcanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ACANTHUS FAMILY
Habit: [Annual, perennial herb to] shrub, [tree], nodes generally swollen. Leaf: simple, generally opposite, entire (toothed [lobed]); stipules 0. Inflorescence: variable, with bracts, generally also bractlets. Flower: bisexual; calyx deeply (3)4--5 lobed [(sepals free)]; corolla 4--5 lobed, radial to 2-lipped; stamens 2 or 4, epipetalous, anther sacs sometimes dissimilar in size or placement; ovary superior, 4--many-ovuled, chambers 1--2, placentas axile (free central), stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, generally dehiscing explosively, valves 2. Seed: 1--4[+], each generally subtended by hook-like outgrowth that remains in fruit.
Genera In Family: 220 genera, 4000 species: especially tropics; some ornamental: Justicia (Beloperone, shrimp-plant), Acanthus, Thunbergia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel, Margriet Wetherwax & Lawrence R. Heckard, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Justicia
Habit: [Annual, perennial herb] shrub. Inflorescence: generally raceme [variable]. Flower: corolla 2-lipped, tube generally >= lips, wider upward, upper lip notched or 2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 2, generally appressed to upper lip, anther sacs unequally placed on filament, opening toward lower lip, lower sac spurred. Fruit: club-shaped; stalk +- flat. Seed: 4, outlined on fruit surface [or not].
Species In Genus: 400 species: tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (James Justice, Scottish horticulturist, 1698--1763)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel, Margriet Wetherwax & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Carlowrightia arizonica
Next taxon: Justicia californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel, Margriet Wetherwax & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Justicia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10682, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Justicia californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Justicia americana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Justicia californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Justicia californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Justicia californica
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Justicia californica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Justicia in CalPhotos