Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Carlowrightia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AcanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ACANTHUS FAMILY
Habit: [Annual, perennial herb to] shrub, [tree], nodes generally swollen. Leaf: simple, generally opposite, entire (toothed [lobed]); stipules 0. Inflorescence: variable, with bracts, generally also bractlets. Flower: bisexual; calyx deeply (3)4--5 lobed [(sepals free)]; corolla 4--5 lobed, radial to 2-lipped; stamens 2 or 4, epipetalous, anther sacs sometimes dissimilar in size or placement; ovary superior, 4--many-ovuled, chambers 1--2, placentas axile (free central), stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, generally dehiscing explosively, valves 2. Seed: 1--4[+], each generally subtended by hook-like outgrowth that remains in fruit.
Genera In Family: 220 genera, 4000 species: especially tropics; some ornamental: Justicia (Beloperone, shrimp-plant), Acanthus, Thunbergia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel, Margriet Wetherwax & Lawrence R. Heckard, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Carlowrightia
Habit: Subshrub, shrub. Inflorescence: generally spike- [or panicle-]like. Flower: corolla 4-lobed (but petals 5), tube < lobes, slender, barely wider at throat, uppermost lobe generally notched (2 petals +- entirely fused), 2 lateral ascending or reflexed, lowest +- keeled, included stamens, style; stamens 2, anther sacs +- equally placed on filament, opening toward uppermost lobe, not spurred. Fruit: compressed-ovoid; stalk +- flat. Seed: 4, disk-like, notched at base.
Species In Genus: 24 species: especially southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Charles Wright, American botanical collector, 1811--1885)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel, Margriet Wetherwax & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Avicennia marina var. australasica
Next taxon: Carlowrightia arizonica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel, Margriet Wetherwax & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Carlowrightia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10673, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© Bob Patterson and CNPS
Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Carlowrightia arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Carlowrightia in CalPhotos