Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tamarix
TAMARISK, SALTCEDAR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TamaricaceaeView Description 

Common Name: TAMARISK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, much-branched. Stem: trunk bark rough. Leaf: alternate, sessile, entire, often scale-like, generally with salt-excreting glands. Inflorescence: [spike], raceme, compound raceme, [flowers 1]; bracts scale-like. Flower: sepals 4--5, generally free, overlapping; petals 4--5, free, overlapping, generally attached below nectary; stamens 4--5[many], attached below or to nectary; ovary superior, 1-chambered, placentas basal or parietal, intrusive (simulating chambers) or not, ovules 2--many; styles [0,2]3--4[5]. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: many, hairy.
Genera In Family: +- 4 genera, 80 species: Eurasia, Africa. Note: Often in saline habitats.
eFlora Treatment Author: John F. Gaskin
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Tamarix
Stem: young stems often +- pendent, slender, +- covered by leaves, hairy or glabrous. Leaf: small, awl- or scale-like, sessile, generally +- clasping stem, generally encrusted with excreted salt. Inflorescence: raceme or compound raceme on current or previous year's twigs; bract generally +- clasping. Flower: sepals 4--5, generally +- united at base, persistent; petals 4--5, free, deciduous to persistent, white, pink, red; stamens 4--5[15], free; nectary disk lobes 4--5[15], alternate or confluent with filaments; styles 3--4. Fruit: valves +- lanceolate. Seed: hairs in tuft at tip, > seed.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: Tamaris River, Spain) Note: Invasive weeds with deep roots, especially along streams, irrigation canals. Most California species originally cultivated for ornamental, windbreaks; some hybridize. Tamarix africana Poir. excluded.
eFlora Treatment Author: John F. Gaskin
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Tamarix

Previous taxon: Tamaricaceae
Next taxon: Tamarix aphylla

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John F. Gaskin 2016. Tamarix, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10666, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Tamarix sp.
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Tamarix ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Tamarix parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Tamarix parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Tamarix ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Tamarix ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Tamarix in CalPhotos