Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sesuvium
SEA-PURSLANE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Sesuvium
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb [shrub], glabrous, generally papillate. Stem: prostrate to erect, forming mats < 2 m diam; nodes rooting or not. Leaf: opposite, generally < 6 cm; stipule 0; petiole base generally wide with scarious margins; blade linear to ovate, entire. Inflorescence: 1-flowered [cyme]; bracts 0 or 2. Flower: hypanthium obconic; sepals generally hooded near tip, +- red adaxially; petals 0; stamens [1]30, often fused at base; ovary 1/2-inferior, chambers 2--5, placentas axile, styles (2)3--5, papillate. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile, ovoid to conic, thin-walled. Seed: many, +- reniform, generally smooth, shiny, black or brown, arilled.
Species In Genus: 8 species: generally tropics, subtropical coasts, deserts.
eFlora Treatment Author: Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum
Next taxon: Sesuvium verrucosum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Wayne R. Ferren, Jr. 2016. Sesuvium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10662, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Sesuvium portulacastrum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Sesuvium verrucosum
click for enlargement
© 2003 John Game
Sesuvium verrucosum
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Sesuvium verrucosum
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Sesuvium portulacastrum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Sesuvium verrucosum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Sesuvium in CalPhotos