Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Malephora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Malephora
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub. Stem: prostrate [to erect]. Leaf: opposite, +- fused at base, +- triangular [to +- round] in ×-section, smooth, often glaucous. Inflorescence: 1-flowered (or cyme). Flower: < 5 cm diam; sepals 4--6, unequal; petals free; stamens many in several whorls; nectary a ring; ovary +- inferior, top flat, placentas parietal, styles 0, stigmas wide, feathery. Fruit: capsule, valves not separating; valve winged and with lids. Seed: flat, rough, with tubercles in rows.
Species In Genus: 15 species: southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: armhole, to bear)
eFlora Treatment Author: John Bleck
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Drosanthemum floribundum
Next taxon: Malephora crocea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John Bleck 2016. Malephora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10660, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Malephora crocea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Malephora crassa
click for enlargement
© 2006 Dean Kelch
Malephora crocea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Malephora crocea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Malephora crocea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Malephora crocea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Malephora in CalPhotos