Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mollugo
CARPET-WEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MolluginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARPET-WEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual [perennial herb, shrub], glabrous or hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: simple, generally basal and cauline, alternate, opposite, or whorled, entire, (fleshy), petioled [not]; stipules 0 or small, deciduous. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal cyme [umbel] or flowers 1; flowers pedicelled or not. Flower: generally bisexual, small, radial; sepals 4--5, free or fused, persistent; corolla 0 or small (= staminodes); stamens 2--25, free or fused basally, on hypanthium, alternate sepals, petal-like or not; nectary a ring; ovary superior, chambers [1]3--5[10], placentas generally axile, styles [0]1 or 3--5, generally free. Fruit: 3--5-valved capsule [achene]. Seed: 1 or more per chamber, reniform to lenticular, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 14 genera, 125 species: generally tropics, subtropics, especially Africa.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Mollugo
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], glabrous. Stem: prostrate to erect, slender, branched from base. Leaf: generally whorled, linear to oblanceolate; stipules +- 0. Inflorescence: axillary, terminal, cyme, umbel [flowers 1]; pedicel 3--30 mm. Flower: sepals 5, free, margins +- scarious; petals 0; stamens 3--5, fused basally; styles 3--5, linear. Fruit: 3-valved, included in calyx. Seed: many, reniform, smooth, ridged, or finely net-sculptured; aril 0.
Species In Genus: 35 species: tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Greek: soft or pliant) Note: Worldwide revision of genus needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Mollugo

Previous taxon: Glinus radiatus
Next taxon: Mollugo cerviana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr. 2016. Mollugo, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10650, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Mollugo flavescens subsp. gracillima
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Mollugo flavescens subsp. gracillima
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mollugo cerviana
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham

More photos of Mollugo in CalPhotos