Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Glinus
DAMASCISA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MolluginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARPET-WEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual [perennial herb, shrub], glabrous or hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: simple, generally basal and cauline, alternate, opposite, or whorled, entire, (fleshy), petioled [not]; stipules 0 or small, deciduous. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal cyme [umbel] or flowers 1; flowers pedicelled or not. Flower: generally bisexual, small, radial; sepals 4--5, free or fused, persistent; corolla 0 or small (= staminodes); stamens 2--25, free or fused basally, on hypanthium, alternate sepals, petal-like or not; nectary a ring; ovary superior, chambers [1]3--5[10], placentas generally axile, styles [0]1 or 3--5, generally free. Fruit: 3--5-valved capsule [achene]. Seed: 1 or more per chamber, reniform to lenticular, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 14 genera, 125 species: generally tropics, subtropics, especially Africa.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Glinus
Habit: Annual, hairs generally forked or stellate. Stem: prostrate to ascending, branched from base. Leaf: whorled [alternate], entire [toothed]; blade base tapered, tip broadly rounded to acute; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary, flowers 3--15, pedicel 0--3 mm. Flower: flask- or bell-shaped; sepals 5, fused basally, margins wide-scarious; petals 0 [5--20]; stamens 3--20, free or fused in groups, outer sterile; style 0 or short, stigmas 3--5. Fruit: 3--5-valved, included in calyx, ellipsoid. Seed: many, minute, smooth or tubercled; aril coiled around seed.
Species In Genus: 6 species: tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Greek: sweet juice)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Glinus

Previous taxon: Molluginaceae
Next taxon: Glinus lotoides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr. 2016. Glinus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10649, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.