Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mammillaria
FISHHOOK CACTUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Mammillaria
Habit: Generally erect (decumbent or prostrate), branched or not, branches 0--9(50). Stem: 5--30 cm, [1.8]3--7.5[20] cm diam, spheric to cylindric [or obconic], firm to soft, not regularly segmented; ribs 0, tubercles prominent, conic to cylindric, not grooved. Spines: [2]14--64(90) per areole, < 2 mm diam, needle-like [to hair-like or bristle-like], glabrous [or plumose], straight or hooked [or curved to crinkly]; central spines 1--4 [0--many] per areole, generally hooked. Flower: lateral, in axils of tubercles, 1--5 [7.5] cm diam; perianth cream to white, pink, purple, or lavender; ovary glabrous, spines 0, scales 0. Fruit: club-shaped or cylindric to ovoid [or barrel-shaped], indehiscent, generally red, spines 0. Seed: 0.8--1.5 mm, generally shiny, generally pitted or raised-netted, black [brown to +- red or +- yellow], occasionally with aril.
Species In Genus: 150 species: North America. Etymology: (Latin: nipple)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Mammillaria

Previous taxon: Grusonia pulchella
Next taxon: Mammillaria dioica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Mammillaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10638, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Mammillaria carnea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Mammillaria dioica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Mammillaria tetrancistra
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dylan Neubauer
Mammillaria tetrancistra
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Mammillaria bocasana
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Mammillaria tetrancistra
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Mammillaria in CalPhotos