Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stanleya
PRINCE'S PLUME

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Stanleya
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb, subshrub; hairs 0 or simple, glaucous. Leaf: basal, proximal-most cauline petioled, simple to entire or 1(2)-pinnately lobed; middle, distal cauline petioled to sessile, base occasionally lobed or sagittate. Inflorescence: dense, elongated. Flower: sepals oblong to linear, spreading to reflexed, base not sac-like; petals yellow to white, long-clawed; filaments equal; anthers linear, coiled. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, flat parallel to septum or cylindric, unsegmented; stalk above receptacle [0.4]0.6--2.8 cm; style 0 or short, stigma entire. Seed: 10--70, in 1 row, oblong, wingless.
Species In Genus: 7 species: western United States. Etymology: (E.S. Stanley, English ornithologist, 1775--1851) Toxicity: Concentrates selenium to TOXIC levels, rarely eaten.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Stanleya

Previous taxon: Smelowskia ovalis
Next taxon: Stanleya elata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Stanleya, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10624, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Stanleya pinnata var. pinnata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Stanleya pinnata var. pinnata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Stanleya elata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Stanleya pinnata var. pinnata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Stanleya pinnata
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Stanleya pinnata var. pinnata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Stanleya in CalPhotos