Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hirschfeldia
PERENNIAL, SHORTPOD, or SUMMER MUSTARD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Hirschfeldia

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: Eurasia. Etymology: (C.C.L. Hirschfeldt, Austrian horticulturist, 1742--1792) Note: Generic status uncertain, possibly best included in Erucastrum or expanded Brassica.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hesperis matronalis
Next taxon: Hirschfeldia incana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Hirschfeldia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10589, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Breckling
Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Hirschfeldia in CalPhotos