Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Utricularia
BLADDERWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LentibulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLADDERWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, carnivorous, of moist or aquatic habitats. Stem: caudex or stolon, then often with thread-like branches. Leaf: simple, in rosette, or simple or dissected, emerging from caudex or stolon, with minute, carnivorous bladders +- throughout. Inflorescence: raceme or 1-flowered, scapose. Flower: bisexual; calyx lips 2[4], upper 3-lobed, lower 2-lobed, or lips unlobed; corolla 2-lipped, spurred at base, lower lip flat or arched upward, blocking throat or not; stamens 2, epipetalous; ovary superior, chamber 1, placenta generally free-central; stigma unequally 2-lobed, +- sessile. Fruit: capsule, round, 2-valved, circumscissile, or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 330 species: worldwide, especially tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Utricularia
Habit: Carnivorous by bladders (here treated as modified leaves), into which small organisms are sucked when hairs at opening are triggered [epiphytic]. Stem: submersed or subterranean shoots [rarely caudex]; some aquatic species produce 2 kinds of stems, green (in water or at surface; leaves with flattened or thread-like segments; bladders 0--few) and white (generally buried in substrate; leaves 0; bladders many), the latter not always present in poor collections. Leaf: simple or generally dissected into narrow segments, alternate on stolon, margins often with bristles (visible at 10--30×). Inflorescence: raceme or 1-flowered, emergent; scape slender or wiry, bracts present. Flower: calyx lips 2[4], unlobed; corolla yellow [or not], with red-brown streaks or not, upper lip +- entire, lower entire or 3-lobed, spurred; rarely cleistogamous. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: +- 220 species: worldwide, especially tropics, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: little bag, from bladders) Note: Size variable, often unreliable for identification; distinction between stems, leaves uncertain. Glands inside bladders consist of 2 pairs of oppositely directed arms, angles of divergence between which used (at 150× or more) to identify fresh or pressed specimens.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Utricularia

Previous taxon: Pinguicula macroceras
Next taxon: Utricularia gibba

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barry A. Rice 2016. Utricularia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10569, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Utricularia cornuta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Utricularia sandersonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Utricularia jamesoniana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Utricularia fulva
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Utricularia multifida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Utricularia stygia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Utricularia in CalPhotos