Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pinguicula
BUTTERWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LentibulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLADDERWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, carnivorous, of moist or aquatic habitats. Stem: caudex or stolon, then often with thread-like branches. Leaf: simple, in rosette, or simple or dissected, emerging from caudex or stolon, with minute, carnivorous bladders +- throughout. Inflorescence: raceme or 1-flowered, scapose. Flower: bisexual; calyx lips 2[4], upper 3-lobed, lower 2-lobed, or lips unlobed; corolla 2-lipped, spurred at base, lower lip flat or arched upward, blocking throat or not; stamens 2, epipetalous; ovary superior, chamber 1, placenta generally free-central; stigma unequally 2-lobed, +- sessile. Fruit: capsule, round, 2-valved, circumscissile, or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 330 species: worldwide, especially tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Pinguicula
Habit: Perennial herb [(annual)] of moist habitats; carnivorous by sticky or slimy leaves. Stem: caudex. Leaf: simple, in rosette, fleshy; margins entire, incurving over trapped prey or not; adaxially with stalked glands that capture small organisms, sessile glands that digest them. Inflorescence: 1-flowered [rarely 2-flowered]; scape succulent, glandular, bracts 0. Flower: calyx upper lip 3-lobed, lower lip 2-lobed; corolla lower lip often hairy, generally not blocking throat. Fruit: 2-valved.
Species In Genus: +- 92 species: America, Europe, Mediterranean. Etymology: (Latin: +- fat, from leaf surface)
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lentibulariaceae
Next taxon: Pinguicula macroceras

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barry A. Rice 2016. Pinguicula, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10568, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Pinguicula macroceras
click for enlargement
© 2006 Barry Rice
Pinguicula pilosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Pinguicula primuliflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Pinguicula primuliflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice
Pinguicula lusitanica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Pinguicula grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Pinguicula in CalPhotos