Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ayenia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Ayenia
Habit: [Perennial herb] subshrub [shrub]; taproot stout. Stem: erect to trailing, twig hairs stellate or 0. Leaf: ovate-obovate, unlobed, serrate. Inflorescence: flowers 1(2) in leaf axils. Flower: generally < 3 mm wide; sepals +- spreading, narrowly ovate; petal claw thread-like, coiled, limb +- obcordate, incurved, parachute-like, sinus with an anther below and a stalked, gland-like appendage above; filament tube +- cup- or urn-shaped at top, surrounding ovary, with 5 short, stalked anthers bent out- and downward (each stalk inserted in sinus, thereby attached to petal), staminodes 5, < stamens; ovary (and fruit) stalked above receptacle. Fruit: capsule, chambers 1-seeded.
Species In Genus: 75--80 species: warm America. Etymology: (Louis de Noailles, 1713--1793, who was Duc d'Ayen, 1737--1766)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, R. David Whetstone & T.A. Atkinson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anoda pentaschista
Next taxon: Ayenia compacta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston, R. David Whetstone & T.A. Atkinson 2016. Ayenia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10550, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Ayenia compacta
click for enlargement
© 2002 John Game
Ayenia compacta
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ayenia compacta
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ayenia compacta
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff
Ayenia compacta
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ayenia compacta
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Ayenia in CalPhotos