Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Glechoma
GROUND IVY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Glechoma
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous to sparsely hairy, flowers only bisexual or only pistillate. Stem: prostrate to decumbent, occasionally erect, generally rooting at lower nodes. Leaf: petioled; blade round to reniform, crenate to toothed. Inflorescence: flowers 2--5 in leaf axils; bracts minute or 0. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, tube 15-veined, lobes unequal, upper >> lower; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip 2-lobed, +- flat, lower lip 3-lobed, central lobe > lateral lobes; stamens 4, fertile, upper pair >> lower; style lobes +- equal.
Species In Genus: 10 species: temperate Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Clinopodium mimuloides
Next taxon: Glechoma hederacea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Glechoma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10536, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Glechoma hederacea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Glechoma hederacea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Glechoma hederacea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Glechoma in CalPhotos