Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chilopsis
DESERT-WILLOW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BignoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TRUMPET-CREEPER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree [woody vine]; nectaries often on stem, leaf, calyx, ovary. Leaf: generally 1--3-pinnate or -palmate (or simple), generally opposite or whorled. Flower: bisexual, showy; calyx generally 5-lobed, 2-lipped or not; corolla funnel- or bell-shaped, 5-lobed, generally 2-lipped; stamens epipetalous, generally 4, paired, a 5th vestigial (a staminode) [or 0]; ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas 4, axile (or chamber 1, placentas 2--4, parietal), style long, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: generally capsule, long, cylindric to +- round, sometimes flat, 2-valved. Seed: many, flat, generally winged.
Genera In Family: 81 genera, 827 species: generally tropics, especially South America; many ornamental (Campsis, trumpet creeper; Catalpa; Jacaranda).
eFlora Treatment Author: Lúcia G. Lohmann
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Chilopsis

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: resembling lips, from flower shape)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lúcia G. Lohmann
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Catalpa speciosa
Next taxon: Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lúcia G. Lohmann 2016. Chilopsis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10503, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for enlargement
© 2000 Larry Blakely
Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Chilopsis linearis subsp. arcuata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Chilopsis in CalPhotos