Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cakile
SEA ROCKET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Cakile
Habit: Annual (perennial herb), fleshy, many-branched, glabrous. Stem: erect or decumbent. Leaf: fleshy, cauline, petioled or not, base not lobed. Inflorescence: terminal, elongating. Flower: sepal base not sac-like; petals white to lavender (0). Fruit: silique or silicle, fleshy, in age corky, indehiscent, segmented, segments 2, transversely jointed, each generally 1-seeded; stigma entire or +- 2-lobed. Seed: oblong.
Species In Genus: 7 species: shores, eastern North America, Europe, northern Africa. Etymology: (Arabic name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Cakile

Previous taxon: Brassica tournefortii
Next taxon: Cakile edentula

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Cakile, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10479, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Cakile maritima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Cakile in CalPhotos