Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dicentra

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Dicentra
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous, glaucous or not; sap colorless. Leaf: basal, deeply dissected, segments often lobed. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or 1-flowered. Flower: biradial, nodding to erect; sepals 2, shed after flower; petals 4, white or cream to pale yellow to pink or pink-tipped, persistent or not, outer 2 free, lanceolate, alike, both pouched at base, inner 2 adherent at tips, oblanceolate, +- crested on back; stamens 6, +- fused in 2 sets opposite outer petals; ovary cylindric to long-conic, placentas 2, style 1, stigma lobes 2. Fruit: oblong, fusiform to ovate, or conic, dehiscent from tip. Seed: few, 1--2 mm, oblong to reniform, smooth to finely netted, black; fleshy appendage present.
Species In Genus: 18 species: North America, Asia; some ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: twice spurred, from outer petals) Note: Other species in TJM (1993) moved to Ehrendorferia (Liden et al. 1997 Plant Syst Evol 206:411--420).
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Dicentra

Previous taxon: Dendromecon rigida
Next taxon: Dicentra formosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Dicentra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10451, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Dicentra cucullaria
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Dicentra formosa
click for enlargement
© 1994 Gary A. Monroe
Dicentra uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Dicentra uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Dicentra formosa subsp. formosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Dicentra formosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer

More photos of Dicentra in CalPhotos