Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Corydalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Corydalis
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, glabrous, glaucous; sap colorless. Leaf: pinnately dissected to compound. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle. Flower: bilateral; sepals 2, shed at flower or not; petals 4, yellow or white to pink, persistent after flower, outer 2 free, not alike, keeled, upper spurred at base, inner 2 adherent at tips, oblanceolate, crested on back; stamens 6, +- fused in 2 sets, opposite outer petals; ovary obovoid, placentas 2, style 1, stigma lobes 4--8. Fruit: generally linear to oblong, dehiscent from tip. Seed: several to many, 2--2.5 mm, round-reniform, smooth or rough, black; fleshy appendage generally present.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: northern hemisphere, southern Africa (some ornamental). Etymology: (Greek: crested lark)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Corydalis

Previous taxon: Canbya candida
Next taxon: Corydalis aurea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Corydalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10450, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Corydalis caseana subsp. cusickii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Christopher L. Christie
Corydalis caseana subsp. brandegeei
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Keir Morse
Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Keir Morse

More photos of Corydalis in CalPhotos